close

Privacy Policy

X Life’s mission is to help schools and families build positive, healthy and energizing life habits. We aim to be leaders in health & wellness and with your help, energize school communities, assist parents with educating their children and motivate students to find their true self, and be better contributors to society. Research is clear; healthy/active students are better prepared to learn, and education is a key determinant of health and well-being. Your privacy and safety is incredibly important to us, and thus, we have chosen only the very best partners available to maintain your trust, and help us keep your information safe.

    This Privacy Policy explains:
  • What information X Life collects from you (and why we collect it),
  • How we use and share that information,
  • Your choices, including how to access, update and delete your information.

This policy applies to all products and services offered by X Group Ventures Inc. (“X Life,” “X Movement,” “we,” “us,” “our,” and our subsidiaries or affiliates).

Last updated: September 21, 2016.

Overview

Protecting your privacy is incredibly important to us. This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand how we treat any personal information that you share with us when you use X Life. This policy applies to every X Life product - other companies that X Life doesn’t own or control will have their own privacy policies, and you should read them, too!


Personally identifying information that you provide to us, like your name or email, or any information which could be reasonably linked by us to such identifying information is your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, use, and share your personal information. This policy applies whether you use X Life through https://www.joinxlife.com (“X Life”, or the “X Life Website”), our mobile application (the “X Life App”), or any of our other products or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). In addition, this Privacy Policy covers X Life"s treatment of any personal information that our partners or other services might share with us about our users, for example AI generated recommendations for individual user programs.

Websites, services or practices of companies that X Life doesn’t own or control, such as third party services you might access through links or other features (e.g., social media buttons) on the Service are not covered by this policy. These other services will have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review before providing them with personal information.

Please take the time to get to know our privacy practices whether you are new to X Life (G’day!), or have been using the platform for a long time (Goodonya!). They’re pretty standard and keep your information protected, but if you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions, we’re here to help. You can visit the X Life Privacy Center to learn more about how we protect your privacy, or send us an email at privacy@xmovement.com. By using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.

What is X Life?

X Life helps school communities to live a Life Energized! With downloadable content and the online platform there are many ways to build new skills and become more in-tune with yourself and your surroundings.


X Life is a digital platform of gamified video lessons and downloadable material that helps students improve their mental health and well-being in class, at home, or anywhere they choose! X Life gives teachers time to teach, and better methods to engage parents/the community. You can use X Life to send the class on “Quests”, to download lesson plans, or to get ideas for activity at school or at home. X Life is designed for building and improving critical skills or strengths. Schools and families choose X Life to assist in establishing a positive school culture, school connectedness, social and emotional intelligence, daily physical activity, and experiential learning. X Life can be accessed via the X Life App or the X Life Website - if multiple devices are used, they will sync with each other. Beyond the classroom, X Life engages families. Teachers can give parents the ability to monitor their child’s individual progress and view the activity feed - a feed of moments from the classroom and school that only verified parents, verified teachers, and school leaders can see (private amongst the school community).

Parents access X Life using a unique code provided through mailout by the teacher of their child’s class, or via an email invitation directly from the teacher. Parents are restricted to viewing their own children’s progress, or the overall success of the class, they can not see the individual results of any other student.

Students can create their own account (students under 13 need parental approval), but that account must be connected to a class by a unique code from their teacher. A student account enables students to see feedback given by their teacher, and customize their personal X Life avatar - representation of the student’s “best-self” on X Life.

When students set up a X Life account, they create a unique username and password. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), we ask for their age, and if they are under 13, we also ask for a parent or guardian’s email address to request parental consent. We don’t ask students to enter any other personal information.

A student using X Life may provide videos, photos and writing (which may contain personal information) which will be collected by X Life. If a student already has a student account, these photos, videos and captions may appear in their student account. If the school or teacher elects to utilize this feature, the school will be responsible for obtaining any necessary parental consent under COPPA or PIPEDA. Additionally, approval of the student’s photo or video must be given by an administrator or teacher before it can be shared with parents or students.

School Leaders (administrators) grant teachers access to the virtual school community. There, they can share notes, photos, and videos on the dashboard (only parents and those connected to classes in the school can see these posts).

More information on how the Service operates is located here and your participation and use of the Service is governed by our Terms of Service.

How does X Life protect children"s personal information?

X Life follows all restrictions specified by PIPEDA. We don"t ask for or require children to provide personal information beyond that which is required to build an account to use X Life. Information collected from students is never used or disclosed for third party advertising or any kind of behaviorally-targeted advertising, and it is never sold or rented to anyone, including marketers or advertisers.


Protecting children’s privacy is of utmost importance to us - which is why we have developed such an encompassing privacy policy and we only access information that does enclose identifying information. PIPEDA protects the online privacy of children under the age of 13; for more information about PIPEDA and generally protecting children’s online privacy, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

What information does X Life collect from children, and how is it used?

To create accounts on our Service: we ask students to provide the necessary details to create a new user account on our service: a unique username, a password, and a unique code (given by their teacher) to connect with their class. Consistent with PIPEDA requirements, we ask for the age of the child, and a parent or guardian email address from the child so we can ask for parental consent or provide parental notice (as needed). Parent emails provided this way will not be used as a means to sell to the parent. Beyond this, a student account on X Life does not allow uploading of any other content to their account, or any other personal information to be collected. In addition to the information entered by the child, we automatically collect some information from the use of our Service as set forth in the "Information Collected Automatically" section.

We use this information to provide the Service to the child, for security and safety purposes, or as required by law or to enforce our Terms. The information we gather from users enables us to verify user identity, allows our users to set up a user account and profile through in Service, and helps us personalize and improve our offerings. If it happens that we have collected information from a child/children in a manner inconsistent with PIPEDA, we will take immediate action to delete the information, or immediately seek parental consent for the collection of that information. Any personal information about children will not be disclosed to third parties, except to service providers necessary to provide the Service, as required by law, or to protect the security of the Service or other users. Information collected from students (including personal information and information collected automatically) is never used or disclosed for third party advertising, including any kind of first or third-party behaviorally targeted advertising, and children’s personal information is never sold or rented to anyone, including marketers or advertisers.

Regarding children’s personal information received from teachers, we receive whatever name he or she has provided for the student, and the reward points assigned by that teacher. When registering their class, teachers can choose what name they will provide for students (e.g., first name and last name); or only provide non-identifying information (e.g., just first name, only initials, or even just seat numbers).

What Children’s Information is Visible to Others?

Feedback posted to a student’s account is private to the student, their teacher(s) and their parents (default setting). When a teacher displays the X Life website in class - only a student’s daily check-in and avatar will be displayed. Parents can view all posts shared on their child’s Student account, as well as every post shared on Class Story.


The general public has no access to student profiles made through X Life. If a teacher utilizes the X Life App on a device in the classroom and accesses the Student dashboard feature, the students in the class will be able to view pictures or videos taken by other students in this same X Life App on this shared device, but can’t view another’s individual student profile. Parents can view their own child’s Student dashboard, but only after the teacher has approved the photos or videos.

How long does X Life Keep Children’s Information?

If the account is active we keep a child’s personal information (up to 1 year), unless required by law to retain it, to ensure the security of our community or our Service, or to enforce our Terms. Our Data Protection Policy states:

  • we collect only minimal information from students (a random username, a password, and a parent’s email)
  • we automatically delete their information (including reward points) after a year - unless requested otherwise
  • Inactive accounts (unused in twelve months) get deleted

If a student account is active (used within last twelve months) we keep the child’s personal information (once inactive it gets deleted), unless we are required by law to retain it, need it to ensure the security of our community or our Service, or to enforce our Terms of Service. More specifically, X Life’s student data protection policy states:

  1. Minimal information Stored: Consistent with the requirements of PIPEDA, we ask students for their age, and a parent or guardian’s email address if they are under 13 years of age so we can seek verifiable parental consent or provide parental notice (as applicable). Beyond this information, the X Life student account does not allow students the ability to upload any content to their account, or enter any additional personal information. In addition to the information entered by the child, we automatically collect some information from any use of our Service as set forth in the "Information collected automatically" section.
  2. One year deletion policy for feedback points: For all students, feedback points older than 12 months are automatically deleted, unless the student or their parent chooses to retain them by creating their own associated account. For example, if a teacher sets up an X Life class on X Life on January 1, 2017, then unless students or parents create accounts, on January 1, 2018 any feedback points given in that class on or before January 1, 2017 would be deleted (and will continue to be deleted on an ongoing basis as each point reaches 12 months in age). This means feedback points cannot exist long-term without either being deleted automatically, or students or parents knowing about them and being able to access and delete them on their own (by deleting both the parent and student accounts entirely). Teachers can also delete feedback points at any time.
  3. Deleting inactive accounts: If a student’s account is inactive for twelve months (meaning no teacher has given reward points to the student or messaged with the student’s parent, and neither the parent nor the student have logged into his or her account), X Life will automatically delete the student account, including all personal information provided by students or collected by X Life from students, as well as feedback points associated with the account that are more than 12 months old.

Parental Choices

Our belief is that parents should always have the final say on their child"s account, request for us to delete the entire account or their child’s personal information, or obtain a copy of their child"s personal information. Just give us a shout and we’ll be happy to help.


If you are the parent or legal guardian of an X Life user and you did not receive an email requesting your consent or providing notice (as per PIPEDA), please email us at privacy@joinxlife.com to adjust/grant consent or have your child’s account deleted.

Parents that want copies of their children’s personal information that we may have stored can contact us by sending an email at privacy@joinxlife.com At any time, parents can refuse or retract permission for us to collect further personal information from their children, and can request that we delete the personal information we have collected from their child by contacting us as above. Please keep in mind, deleting some records may require us to terminate the account in question. And we will need to verify your identity before we can share information with you, or delete information per your request, by requiring that you provide acceptable personal identification.

What information does X Life collect?

X Life gathers limited information directly from teachers, parents, and students (such as account information), and also collects some information automatically (such as crash reports when errors occur) in order to improve our service and provide you with the best possible X Life experience.


We collect two types of information about you:

1) information that you voluntarily provide us by using the X Life Service (described below under "Information you provide to us")

2) information collected automatically as result of your use of the Service (described below under “Information collected automatically”)

The types and amounts of information collected will vary depending on the user type (school leader, parent or student) and how they use the service.

Information you provide to us

To begin, we ask you for different types of information based on who you are (teacher, school leader, parent, or student) and which X Life features you use.


X Life hosts four types of user profiles: school leaders, teachers, parents, and students. We describe the information collected from students (under 13) in the section above; for other users, we collect and store the following types of information from each type of user:

To create an X Life account as a teacher, or school leader, you are asked to provide some basic information such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number, and password. If you create an X Life account as a student, or parent, you will be asked to enter the unique code your teacher generated for you (unable to sign up for the Service without this), along with a unique username and password. Per PIPEDA, we may also ask for your age and, if you are under 13, a parent or guardian’s email address so we can give parents notice or seek parental consent, as appropriate. We don’t ask students for any other personal information. School staff profiles may be viewed by other teachers and school leaders in the same school; however, no teacher, parent or student profile is made available or visible to the general public through the functionality of our Service.

If you are using the Service as a teacher or school leader, we may ask you for permission to collect and store your precise geolocation information to help us identify schools located nearby for you. By connecting you with your school, the Service may enable and provide additional collaboration features for teachers and school leaders within the same school such as adding photos, videos, and text updates on School dashboard for parents and other verified teachers in that school to see.

As a teacher you’ll need to enter the year of your class (e.g., first grade) and the names of the students in your class (these may or may not be the student’s actual first and last names - it is entirely the teacher’s choice what they enter here: for example, teachers could enter ‘Josh Donaldson’, ‘Josh’, ‘JD’, or ‘Student 20’ to describe the same person). If a teacher opts to share the classes they set up on X Life with other teachers in their school, such as teachers they share classes with, then those teachers can also see that class’s information.

As a teacher or school leader, you can invite parents of your students to join the Service. As a parent, school leader, or teacher you can also invite others to join the Service by utilizing your own native mobile application functionality through the X Life App, for example by email, SMS, or sharing via social channels. The email and phone numbers you provide with these requests will be collected and stored, and will be treated this as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also ask you for access to your contact list on your mobile device and may store these contacts from your address book, to prevent you from manually having to enter contact information for invitations you send through our application. If these individuals would like to request deletion of their information, they may contact us directly at privacy@joinxife.com.

Reward Points: As a teacher or school leader, you rate your class’ engagement level and improvement with reward points. A classes reward points can only be viewed on X Life by that class, the teacher who awarded them, parents of students in the class, the school administrator and other teachers the class is shared with (reward points can not be viewed by members of the public).

You may modify or remove your Personal Information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features to edit your classes, groups, and/or account information. If an Organizer or a verified Organization administrator uploads or adds information about you to your account, you may have to contact and work directly with that Organizer or administrator in order to modify or remove that information.

Our use of the information above is more completely described below in the "How Does X Life Use the Information it Collects” section. If you are using the X Life App, we may ask you for certain permissions.

Information collected automatically

We collect some information from you automatically using cookies so that we know when we need to do some maintenance to the service, or to help us understand what parts of X Life need some improvement. If we need to collect precise geolocation data from you as a teacher, school leader, or parent, we will ask for your explicit, opt-in consent (never is this mandatory). We do not collect precise geolocation data from students.


We receive and store certain types of information whenever you use our Services. X Life automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including X Life cookie information, the page you requested, and other usage information such as your activity on the Services, the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components (similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show). None of this information constitutes Personal Information. Certain information that is collected automatically, such as device ID, IP address and phone number, will be treated as Personal Information.

If you use X Life on multiple devices, we may link the information we collect from those different devices to help us provide a consistent service across your different devices. If we do combine any automatically-collected information with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information, and it will be protected as per this Privacy Policy. We will strip all information metadata (identifying information) before sending anything onto our service providers.

We also may provide to our partners aggregate information derived from automatically collected information about how our users, collectively, use our site. We may share this type of non-personally identifiable, aggregated statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services as well as X Life.

How does X Life use the information it collects?

X Life will never sell or rent your information to third-parties, and we don’t permit advertising on X Life. We only ask you to share information with us when it can help provide you with a better X Life experience.


First and foremost, X Life does not sell or rent any of your, or your child’s, personal information to any third party for any purpose. Third-party advertising is not permitted on X Life. We use the information we collect from you to provide you with the best X Life experience possible.

We use the Personal Information we receive about you to provide you with the Services and also for purposes such as:

  • authenticating your identity,
  • responding to your requests for information
  • customer support,
  • customizing features available to you and communicating these features
  • suggesting relevant services or products,
  • improving the Services and internal operations (including troubleshooting, testing, and analyzing usage),
  • and, most importantly, protecting our users and working towards making sure our Services are safer and more secure.
  • We use automatically collected information (described in the "Information collected automatically" section above) to provide and support our Service, and for the additional uses described in this section of our Privacy Policy.


    Will X Life share any information it collects?

    Your information is safely stored with us, we will never rent or sell your information to any outsider. Your information is yours, and we believe you should be the sole owner of it.

    Some information is shared with service providers to help us provide you with the service, like machine learning algorithms developed by software companies that generate recommended programs for you, or if we must give up information to be lawfully compliant.

    If X Life is ever sold or goes out of business, our promise will not change. We will not sell or rent your information to anyone. The storage and handling of information will continue to be governed and protected by this policy, and anyone or party that acquires X Life will have to abide by this policy.


    Above all else, X Life does not sell or lease your (or your child"s) personal information to any third party for any reason - including for marketing or advertising purposes. Third Party advertising is not allowed on X Life. Moreover, we don"t impart individual data to any third party aside from in the constrained circumstances depicted in this Privacy Policy:

  • Other Users you are actively sharing or communicating with on X Life: No educator, school leader, parent or student profiles are made available to the general public through our Service. Furthermore, students cannot share their account information with anyone on X Life. If you are a teacher, school leader, or a parent, you may opt to share information or content through the service with other X Life teachers, school leaders, or parents - for example, things like your account information, reward points awarded to students you teach or to your children or other information you share with teachers, school leaders, or parents you are messaging through X Life Messaging, dashboard, or School Story or our other collaboration features.
  • Be aware that information or content that you voluntarily disclose to others - including to other X Life users you interact with through the Service (such as messages you might send other users, teachers and school leaders you share with) - can be viewed, copied, stored, and used by the people you share it with. The actions of the people with whom you choose to share information, cannot be controlled by us, or governed within this policy.
  • When a teacher, school leader, or parent, uses third-party apps, websites or other services that are integrated with our Service, they may receive information about what you post or share. These services receive the information that you share through the functionality of their integration. The information these integrated services, apps and websites collect is subject to their own terms and conditions.
  • X Life does not permit third party advertising on our service. Other partners, vendors, and service providers help us provide the Service by performing tasks on our behalf (we are busy creating X Life)! To help them perform these functions, we may need to share information (including personal information) with them. In most cases, these service providers do not have the right to use your personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Third parties must adhere to the confidentiality and security obligations set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • We sometimes share user testimonials on our Service which may contain personal information (name, photo/video of the individual). Consent is obtained in advance (from the individual) to ensure we have permission to share this content publicly. If you have offered a testimonial and would like removal of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@joinxlife.com.
  • We use analytics services to help us understand and improve how the Service is being used, and what content you are most interested in. These services may collect, store and use information in order to to help us understand you better and how you like to use the Service. To see a current list of analytics service providers we use, please see here.
  • In order to demonstrate how X Life is used, spot industry trends, or to provide marketing materials for X Life, we may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, including with users, partners or the press. Rest assured that any aggregated information shared in this way will not contain any personal information.
  • If it ever becomes necessary, to comply with the law, (complying with a subpoena, warrant, or other legal process) we may disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is necessary. We may be required to disclose personal information where, it is necessary to to protect the rights, property, or safety of X Life, our employees, our community, or others, or to prevent violations of our our Terms of Service or other agreements. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection or responding to government requests.
  • Over time, X Life may grow and reorganize. We may share your personal information with affiliates such as a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, in which case we will require those companies to agree to use your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Should X Life goes out of business, or file for bankruptcy, we will protect your personal information, and will not sell it to any third party.
  • Other than the cases above, we won’t disclose your personal information for any purpose unless you consent to it.

  • Business Transfers

    If X Life is bought by another company, the transfer of your information to that company is likely to occur. We will be sure to let you know if this ever happens so you can make decisions about your personal information.


    In the event that all or some of X Life (or its assets) are acquired by or merged with a third party, personal information we have acquired from users would likely be transferred to or acquired by that third party. Under this circumstance, this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your information, and the acquiring party would only be able to handle your personal information as per this policy (unless you give consent to a new policy). Following the completion of such a transaction, within thirty (30) days we will notify you of an acquisition, by posting on our homepage, or by email to the email address that you provided to us. If you do not consent to the transmission and use of your personal information by the successor company, you may request its deletion from the company and we will handle that in a timely manner.

    How does X Life protect and secure my information?

    The security of your data is imperative to us. We"re continually adding shields to guarantee the wellbeing and security of X Life and our group of educators, school leaders, parents/guardians, and children. Help us (& yourself) out by keeping your password a mystery!


    Your X Life account is protected by a password. You can help us secure against unauthorized access to your information by keeping your password confidential at all times.

    The security of your data is essential to us, as well as the safety of the community. We ensure regulatory, specialized and physical shields intended to secure against unapproved use, or unwarranted access to individual data. Specifically:

  • Our engineering/security team is devoted to keeping your own data secure
  • We occasionally audit our data accumulation, storage and handling efforts, including physical security measures, to protect against unapproved access to frameworks
  • We constantly create and implement new features to keep your own data safe
  • We guarantee passwords are stored and exchanged safely utilizing encryption and salted hashing
  • We consequently erase inactive student accounts after a particular timeframe (12 months), according to our strategy, depicted under "How Long Does X Life Keep Children’s Information?"
  • Despite the fact that we practice to keep up the security of individual data, and we strive to guarantee the security of our frameworks, no practices are 100%, and we can"t guarantee the security of information. Unauthorized system use, blackouts, attacks, human mistake, system failure, or different factors may compromise the security of client data. In the event that X Life learns of a security breach, we will do our best to advise you electronically (subject to any relevant laws) with the goal that you can make secure your personal information; for instance, we may post a notification on our landing page or somewhere else, and may send email to you at the email address you have given to us. Contingent upon where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notification of a security breach.

    The Services contain links to other sites or services. X Life is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on our Services.

    X Life’s commitments to providing Transparency and Choice

    At X Life, we believe in transparency. We attempt to give you control, with simple settings and choices, so you can use your judgment with regards to your data and how it is utilized.


    We try to be transparent about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can:

  • Opt-out of providing certain data
  • Manage your record data by utilizing the account settings inside X Life
  • Control who you share data with/what data you share
  • Erase data from X Life
  • Can I opt-out of providing information?

    At any time you can opt-out of providing us information, though you may be limited in some of X Life’s features.


    You can always decline to share personal information with us, or even block all cookies. However, you need to remember that many of X Life’s features may not be accessible, or may not function properly.

    How can I access and manage my personal information?

    You can always access and manage your personal information through your X Life account settings, or by contacting us.


    X Life means to provide you with simple access to any individual data we have gathered about you. In the event that this information is inaccurate, we give you simple approaches to adjust it, or to delete it, unless we need to keep that data for business (we require no less than an email address for your account) or legal purposes.

  • To ask for access to all your information we have on servers, please get in touch with us at privacy@joinxlife.com. From time to time, we won"t have the capacity to ensure complete access because of lawful limitations. We will be unable to satisfy demands that are demandingly repetitive, require unbalanced specialized exertion or would be unrealistic to a great degree. To be granted access to personal information, you may be asked for evidence that you have authority to access such information.
  • You may update, amend, or erase some of your profile data or your preferences at any time by signing into your account on X Life and getting to your account settings page. You will likely need to confirm your identity before we can allow you that access. You may likewise, at any time, update, amend, or erase certain individual data that you have given to us by reaching us at privacy@joinxlife.com. We will respond in reasonable time. Take note that while your progressions might be reflected instantly in active content, users that have already accessed the content may have entry to duplicates cached on their device or may have stored your content. Furthermore, we may hold a backup duplicate of the earlier form for a limited time or for legal purposes.
  • How can I delete my account?

    You can always delete your account by visiting your account settings, or simply by contacting us.


    We hope you love using X Life now and always. However, if for some reason you ever want to delete your account (or your child’s account), you can do so at any time by contacting us at privacy@joinxlife.com. If you are a parent, teacher, or school leader using the X Life Website, and would like to delete your account, you can do so by logging into your account and accessing your account settings page.

    When deleting your account, we delete your profile information and any other content you provide in your profile and depending on the category of user you are, feedback points and information collected through the mobile permissions you’ve granted. Other information that you have shared with other users, other users have shared about you, or content other users may have copied and stored, is not part of your account and may not be deleted when you delete your account. For more details, please read “What happens when I delete my account?” in our FAQs.

    How long does X Life keep information about me?

    Teacher, school leader, and parent personal information is kept on file until it is deleted, or until we no longer need it to provide you with the X Life service. We only keep student personal information for as long as the student’s account is active, unless required by law to retain it, or need it to protect the safety of our users. Additionally, we have our Data Protection Policy for student accounts that states how we delete students’ information after some time - our business is not about creating permanent records.


    We store your personal information for whatever length of time is necessary to give products and Services to you and others, including those depicted previously. Individual data connected with your record will be kept until your record is erased, unless we no more need the information to give products and services.

    Take note, that we may need to hold some data after your account is shut, to consent to legal obligations, to ensure the wellbeing and security of our staff/community or our Service, or to prevent abuse of our Terms. You can delete your account whenever, according to the "How can I delete my account?" section.

    The policy above applies to all users, in addition to that we keep a student"s personal information while the account is active (used within last 12 months), unless required by law to store it, need it to guarantee the security of our group,community or our Service, or to enforce our Terms. Moreover, we have a Student Data Protection Policy to secure student information: we gather only the information required to register for an account, erase reward points naturally after one year unless parents/guardians request for the information to be kept, and erase student accounts in the event that they are inactive for twelve months. Peruse more about our amazing student-protection policies in our "How Long Does X Life Keep Children’s Information?” section.

    What communications will I receive from X Life?

    Sometimes, we may send you messages about new features, content, or updates to the system. At any time, you can opt-out of these messages if you’d rather we didn’t contact you. Please see your account settings online, or reach out to us HERE.


    If you enrolled on X Life, gave an email or telephone number to us, or opted into get correspondences from us, we may send you messages and updates in regards to your account, including protection and security notices, reports with respect to the Service, and information about new products, features or services from X Life. These messages may incorporate, yet are not constrained to, redesigns of our site/social channels, push notifications, email, and postal mail. In the event that you have an account with us, we"ll utilize your email address to reach you for customer support purposes, or for any matters that emerge over the time we remain in business with you.

    If you welcome someone else to X Life by giving their email address or telephone number, we may reach them in regards to the Service utilizing the proper type of correspondence. In the event that they would lean toward not to get our communications, they may request to opt-out using the "Unsubscribe" option in those correspondences.

    We may get an affirmation when you open an email from us if your device is capable of this. We utilize this affirmation to help us comprehend which messages are most fascinating and useful to our core audience. You can simply unsubscribe from getting any of our email or different correspondences at whatever point you"d like by using the "Unsubscribe" option at the base of any X Life email, by killing push notices on your gadget, or sending an email to privacy@joinxlife.com. You can help us by setting your preferences by reaching us through the “How can I contact X Life with questions?”. Take note that if would prefer not to get legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your utilization of the Service, and you are in responsible for reviewing those legal notices for changes.

    Social Media Features/Widgets

    We may have some social media sharing features from Facebook, Twitter, and other popular social networking sites available for use. These features are governed by the respective company"s privacy policy.


    The Service may now or in the future include social media features, such as the “Share this” button for Facebook or Twitter. These social media features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing that feature. If you are not comfortable with these add-in features, please ignore them!

    How will X Life notify me of changes to this policy?

    We will let you know by email and/or on our website when we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy.


    We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy - you can see previous versions by looking at the top of this page. We won’t reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we make any significant changes, we’ll provide prominent notice by posting a notice on the Service and/or notifying you by email (using the email address you provided), so you can review and make sure you know about them.

    In addition, if we ever make significant changes to the types of personal information we collect from children, or how we use it, we will notify parents in order to obtain parental consent or notice for those new practices.

    We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time, to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information through the Service. If you don’t agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account (although we hope you never go!). By continuing to use the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to the current version of the Privacy Policy.

    What if I’m in the U.S.?

    Our servers are located in Canada, so if you are using the Service from any other country, your data might be transferred to us here in Canada.


    X Life is hosted in Canada. If you use the Service from the European Union, or any other region with laws governing data collection, protection and use that may differ from Canadian law, please note that you may be transferring your personal information outside of those jurisdictions to Canada. By using the Service, you consent to this, and to the use and storage of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    What if I reside outside of North America?

    X Life is certified as an approved company under PIPEDA & COPPA


    X Life complies with the framework set out in Canada and the USA regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data. We adhere to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. If you have any questions about our participation, please contact us at privacy@joinxlife.com.

    Canada

    X Life works hard to provide privacy protections consistent with PIPEDA in Canada.


    We endeavor to provide privacy protection that is consistent with Canada’s private sector privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). For any questions regarding how we comply with PIPEDA, please contact us at privacy@joinxlife.com.

    California Privacy Disclosures

    We do not track our users over time across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and thus do not respond to Do Not Track signals.


    Do Not Track: X Life does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. For more information on “do not track”, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

    Third parties that have content embedded on the X Life Website, such as a social feature, may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a the X Life Website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from X Life’s websites unless you provide it to them directly.

    Notice for Minors (users under 18):

    If you are a minor or parent of a minor, you may delete information per the "How can I delete my account?" section.


    Currently, we do not allow minors to post content to share publicly or with friends, but we do still allow minors (or the minor’s parents if under 13) the option to delete personal information associated with their user accounts. If you are a minor, or the parent of a minor under 13, and would like to delete personal information associated with your account, please follow the directions set forth in the “X Life’s commitments to providing Transparency and Choice” section. Although we offer deletion capability on our Service, you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the Service.

    How can I contact X Life with questions?

    Questions? We"re here to help! Email us any time at privacy@joinxlife.com.


    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we protect our community, please contact us at privacy@joinxlife.com - we"d love to help. If you’d like, you may also write to us at:

    X Group Ventures

    229 Niagara Street

    Toronto, ON, M6J 2L5

    Canada

    647 343-7439

    Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

    Further Privacy and Security Resources

    If you’d like some more safety and privacy resources for your school, please visit our Privacy Center.


    For teachers, school leaders, parents, students, or administrators seeking more information on how we provide safety on X Life, we provide privacy and security related materials on our Privacy Center.